VoorwaardenPrivacy- en cookieverklaring 2021

Privacy statement regarding the Recharge360 app

1. INTRODUCTION

When using the Recharge360 app (hereinafter: the "App") personal data is collected by The Recharge Company B.V. (hereinafter: "TRC"). In this privacy statement (the "Privacy Statement") we inform you, among other things, about the types of personal data TRC collects and uses, the purpose, for how long and how that personal data is protected. We also inform you of your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. TRC attaches great importance to a careful handling and protection of personal data. The processing of personal data by TRC is fully in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: "GDPR") and other applicable laws and regulations.

2. WHAT IS THE ROLE OF TRC?

TRC is seen as the controller in the sense of the GDPR. The controller has certain statutory duties and responsibilities with respect to its processing activities. The controller is also the person to whom you can turn for questions about the processing of your personal data and to whom you can exercise your rights. More information on this can be found in Articles 8 and 9 of this Privacy Statement.

3. HOW DOES TRC COLLECT OR RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

TRC collects or receives your personal data because it is shared by you with TRC via the App, chat, email or phone. Your employer may also share certain of your personal data with TRC in order to sign you up as a user of the App.

4. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES TRC PROCESS, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS?

If you use the App, the following personal data may be processed by TRC: contact information: name, phone number, home address and email address; communication: information shared and documented with/by a coach via email, chat messages and/or over the phone; user data: information about you as a user such as your place of residence, fitness, sleep quality, experience of your workload, mental and physical condition and weight, as well as whether you have performed any of the activities recommended in the App. It is up to you to decide whether or not you want to share/enter this information in the App; and registration details: username and password. If the information you share concerns special personal data, such as information about your mental or physical health, we will first ask your permission to process this data. TRC processes the above personal data for the following purposes: to be able to communicate with you; to be able to deliver the service (the App) to you; to coach you; for optimization of the App and for example to be able to connect the App to a specific group as much as possible; to enhance the experience of the App; for relationship management and any marketing activities; and for you as a user to keep track of your development within the App. The legal ground for the processing of these personal data is: the necessity for execution of our agreement namely the delivery of the App and associated services (purposes 1 and 2); he necessity to pursue the legitimate interests of TRC, whereby these interests override the interests or the fundamental rights of the person whose personal data we process (purposes 1 to 7); or consent of the person involved (purposes 3, 4 and 7)

5. WITH WHOM WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED?

It may happen that TRC shares your personal data with a third party because: TRC has engaged a third party to provide, for example, the hosting and technical support of the App. Where necessary, TRC has concluded a data processing agreement with such third parties; it is necessary to execute the agreement (think for example of an external coach); you have given permission for this, which permission you can withdraw at any time; or TRC is legally obliged to do so.

Your personal data will not be shared with any party outside the European Economic Area (the European Member States and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) and will not be resold to third parties.

6. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

TRC has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the GDPR requirements against accidental destruction, loss or damage and any form of unauthorized and unlawful processing. For example, your personal data is only accessible to employees of TRC for whom it is necessary to access your personal data, authentication is used, all our systems are secured and we only work with suppliers who guarantee a high level of security.

7. HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

The personal data collected by TRC will not be kept for a longer period than necessary for the purpose of processing. In any case, your personal data will not be kept longer than 12 months after termination of the agreement (termination of the use of the App) or the last log-in to the App. The retention period mentioned above does not apply if there is a legal obligation for TRC to retain the data for a longer period of time.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

What are your rights with regard to the personal data that TRC processes? You have the right of information about the personal data that TRC processes about you; to rectify incorrect or incomplete personal data; to, under certain circumstances, have your personal data erased; to, in certain cases, temporary suspension of the processing of your personal data; to revoke your consent to processing of your personal data, which right may be exercised at any time; to data portability; to object to the processing of your personal data because of a reason related to your specific situation; to object to direct marketing. If you object, we will immediately cease processing your personal data for this purpose; and to file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/) about the processing of your personal data.

9. CONTACT

If you have given permission for the use of your personal data and you want to withdraw this permission, you want to exercise a right as mentioned in Article 8 or you have a question about this Privacy Statement, you can contact TRC: by sending a letter to The Recharge Company attn. Hidde de Vries, Frederiksstraat 12-1, 1054 LC Amsterdam; by sending an email to info@TheRechargeCompany.com; or by calling Hidde de Vries on +31 85 401 2 444.

10. COOKIES

TRC may use functional cookies in the App. These are cookies that are necessary for the App to work properly. No analytical or tracking cookies are used.

11. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

TRC reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Changes will be published on our website. We advise you to consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.